Visa And Passport Agency
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Instructions to Russia Homestay Visa

RUSSIA STUDENT VISA SERVICE

PLEASE GATHER, PREPARE AND SEND THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS:

Russian visa application form: Click here to complete on-line.

Upon order completion, please download, print and sign the Russia visa application.

You must save the Application ID and remember the security question in case you need to return later to make any changes or corrections to the online application. Please provide this information on your Global Service Order Form comments for us to better assist you.

You must send the actual passport. The passport must have at least six (6) months validity remaining before expiration and has at least one complete blank visa page for the visa stamp.

Note: The last three pages on the passport are not visa pages and are not acceptable. If your passport doesn't meet the requirement, click here to see our passport services.

Note: Russia government does not recognize dual citizenship. If you were Russian citizen or have ever held Russian citizenship, you must using a Russian passport travel to Russia, or prove that you have renounced your Russian citizenship (or that your parents renounced their citizenship before you were born). This included anyone born in Russia, or born overseas to at least one Russian parent.

Passport-type photograph: One recent 1 3/8 x 1 3/4 inch passport style photograph - head and shoulders, face forward, neutral expression, in color, and with a plain/white background.

Original Letter of Invitation. Your host in Russia need to apply a official invitation (IZVESHENIYE) on your behalf from the local OVIR in Russia. The Russian consulate only accepts the original invitation (not fax or copy).

IF APPLIYING FOR A UP TO 3 YEARS HOMESTAY VISA: Letter of invitation: A NOTARIZED letter of invitation from your host in Russia. The letter should be written in Russian, addressed to the "General Consulate of the Russian Embassy in Washington DC", and should contain the following information:

  • Full name, date of birth, sex, citizenship, passport number, address of registration, and address of residence of the inviting party.
  • Full name, date of birth, sex, citizenship, passport number, and resident address of the applicant.
  • Specifically request a "3 year multiple entry private visa for the period dd/mm/yyyy - dd/mm/yyyy" (ie. 15 February 2013 - 14 February 2016).
  • Explain in detail the purpose of travel, cities to be visited, and address of stay.

The letter needs to be written on the special form of the notary office and then NOTARIZED. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in Russia ie. copy of their Russia passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of Russia, copies of their Russia residence permit (must be valid for the entire 3 year period of the visa being requested) and their national passport's information pages. A sample format for this letter can be found here. A sample of the notary form can be found here.

Additional requirements for applicants born in the former USSR or Russia:

  • Evidence of emigration. Copy of old passport and stamps showing date of emigration. If applicant emigrated on a parent's passport, then parents’ emigration papers must be submitted, including copies of passport pages showing the children included in their passport.
  • Naturalization Certificate. A copy of the applicant's Naturalization Certificate.
  • Renunciation Certificate. Certificate of Renunciation of Citizenship from the Russian Embassy (if available).

Passport MUST be valid for at least 6 months beyond the validity of the requested visa.

Ship Documents to:
Visa and Passport Agency, Inc.
10000 NW 21 Street
Miami FL 33172
305.741.4994

The embassy may request additional documents and a personal interview, at their discretion. Passport MUST be valid for at least 6 months beyond the validity of the requested visa.

Russian student visa applications are accepted only within 45 days of the proposed entry date to Russia. Please apply only within 45 days of the date of travel.

Important: You must have the visa invitation information or obtain it from your inviting organization in order to complete the application form.

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Russia Homestay Visa

In stock

Product code: RSSHMSTY
$0.00
Russian Consulate Fees not included.

Please pay by money order payable to Russian Consulate, or pay by credit card by selecting one of the options below under the Embassy Fees section.

Consulate Fees vary according to Visa Type & Processing Time selected.

  • Validity of Single and Double Entry Visas is up to 90 days.

  • Multiple Entry Visa has a validity up to 1095 days.

* Required Fields

$0.00
 
Toll Free: 1 (800) 381.3010