Visa And Passport Agency
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Instructions to India E-Visa

INDIA E-VISA

PLEASE GATHER, PREPARE AND SEND THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS:

Original, signed United States passport: valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps. If your passport doesn't meet the requirements, click here to see our passport services.

Indian Visa Application Form: One signed India visa application form plus one copy. Click to complete on-line.

Only on-line Indian visa application forms are accepted. Once the application form has been printed, no corrections can be made. The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages and requires a signature on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page. Improperly completed India visa application forms will delay the processing of your visa.

Passport-type Photograph: 1 (Applicant must not wear glasses in their photographs).

Send Documents to:
rosie@vapainc.com

 

India Visa Validity:
Holders of long-term visas must register at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of arrival in India. Click to download list of Required Documents.

What is an e-Visa India (eTV)?

The online e-Visa India (eTV) is a Electronic authorisation that allows citizens of eligible countries to travel to and within India. It was launched in October 2014, by the Indian Government. It is an electronic visa that allows its holder to visit India for touristic, business or medical purposes for up to 60 consecutive days.

All foreign visitors, traveling to India are required to hold a valid e-Visa India (eTV).

 

1. Reason of travel and category of Electronic Visas for India

  •  For tourism reasons, the e-Tourist Visa
  •  For business reasons, the e-Business Visa
  •  For medical reasons, the e-Medical Visa

Apply Online

2. About the e-Tourist Visa for India (eTV)

The e-Tourist visa for India or eTV is an online travel authorization and is a double entry visa with a maximum of 60 days, created by the Indian Government in 2014. All those who are eligible and wish to travel to and within India are required to have a valid e-Visa India (eTV). Reason for traveling with a e-tourist visa:

  •  Tourism
  •  Meeting friends/relatives
  •  Yoga retreat

3. About the e-Business Visa for India

The e-Business Visa for India is an online electronic travel authorization and is a double-entry visa with a maximum stay of 60 days for any of the following reasons:

  • For sales/purchases or trade.
  • To attend technical/business meetings.
  • To set up industrial/business venture.
  • To conduct tours.
  • To deliver lecture(s) under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN).
  • To recruit manpower.
  • To participate in exhibitions or business/trade fairs.
  • Expert/specialist in connection with an on-going project.

4. About the e-Medical Visa

The e-medical Visa for India is an online travel authorization for foreign nationals, allowing the holder to enter the country a total of 3 times. The e-Medical visa is a short term visa granted for the reason of Medical treatment and is only granted to the patient and not to family members.

5. e-Visa India important guidelines

Please consider the following:

  •  The e-Visa India (eTV) validity is 60 days from the arrival date.
  •  The e-Tourist and e-Business are double entry Visas, while the e-Medical is a triple entry Visa.
  •  It is non-convertible and non-extendable
  •  Individuals can apply for a maximum of 2 e-Visa India (eTV) during a calendar year
  •  Applicants are required to have sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay in India
  •  Travelers are required to carry a copy of their approved e-Visa India (eTV) authorisation at all times during their stay
  •  Visitors must have a return or an onward ticket when applying
  •  All applicants must have an individual passport, regardless of their age
  •  Parents may not include their child(ren) in their online Visa for India application
  •  The e-Visa India is not valid for Protected / Restricted or Cantonment areas
  •  The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival in India
  •  The traveler’s passport must have at least 2 blank pages for the immigration and border control authorities to place the entry and exit stamps
  •  Applicants who hold International Travel Documents or Diplomatic Passports cannot apply for an e-Visa India

Note: Pakistani nationals and passport holders are required to submit a standard entry Visa application.

 Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

India E-Visa

In stock

Product code: INDSTDNT
$0.00

Indian Consulate Fees not included.
Please pay by money order payable to Cox & Kings Global Services USA LLC, or pay by credit card by selecting one of the options below under the Consulate Fees section.
Our Service Fees vary according to processing time.
Indian Consulate Fees vary according to Time of Validity Selected.



  • India Visa Validity: Visas are usually granted for 2 years.

  • No refunds will be issued if a lesser validity is granted by the Indian Consulate than was originally requested.

* Required Fields

$0.00
 
Toll Free: 1 (800) 381.3010