Visa And Passport Agency
Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Instructions to India Business Visa

INDIA BUSINESS VISA SERVICE

PLEASE GATHER, PREPARE AND SEND THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS:

Original, signed United States passport: Valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages for Indian visa stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps. If your passport doesn't meet the requirements, click here to see our passport services.

Indian Visa Application Form: One signed India visa application form plus one copy. Click to complete on-line.

Only on-line Indian visa application forms are accepted. Once the application form has been printed, no corrections can be made. The Indian visa application form must be printed on two pages, and requires a signature on both pages. The applicant must sign under the photo on the first page, and at the bottom of the second page. Improperly completed India visa application forms will delay the processing of your visa.

Passport-type Photograph: 1 (Applicant must not wear glasses in their photographs).

Proof of Residential Address: Driver's license clear copy of driver's license, state issued ID, or major utility bill (Water, Gas, Electric, Sewage) for the most recent month, showing the applicant's name and current address. The address must not contain a P.O. Box. Address MUST match home address in your applicant profile.

Marriage Certificate. If the applicant's name has changed as the result of marriage, a copy of the applicant's marriage license.

Business Letter: An ORIGINAL business letter from the sending company in the US. The letter should be printed on the company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of India, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines: Click here.

  • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (i.e. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in India.
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (i.e. a one year multiple entry business visa).
  • Guarantee of sufficient funds for travel.

Business Invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in India. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of India, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
  • State the nature of the business to be conducted (i.e. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in India.
  • Specify the type and desired validity of the visa (i.e. a one year multiple entry business visa).

Supplemental form: A completed and signed Additional Particulars Form. This form is available here.

Ship Documents to:
Visa and Passport Agency, Inc.
10000 NW 21 Street
Miami FL 33172
305.741.4994

India Visa Validity:
Visas are usually granted for 6 months or 1 year. Visas may be issued for 5 or 10 years at the discretion of the Indian Consulate. No refunds will be issued if a lesser validity is granted by the Indian Consulate than was originally requested.

Important: Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties. If your intended length of stay in India exceeds the validity of your existing visa, you must apply for a new visa.

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

India Business Visa

In stock

Product code: INDBSNS
$0.00
Indian Consulate Fees not included.

Please pay by money order payable to Cox & Kings Global Services USA LLC, or pay by credit card by selecting one of the options below under the Consulate Fees section.

Our Service Fees vary according to processing time.

Indian Consulate Fees vary according to Time of Validity Selected.

  • All India Business Visas are issued for Multiple Entries.

  • India Visa Validity: Visas are usually granted for 6 months or 1 year.

  • Visas may be issued for 5 or 10 years at the discretion of the Indian Consulate.

  • No refunds will be issued if a lesser validity is granted by the Indian Consulate than was originally requested.

* Required Fields

$0.00
 
Toll Free: 1 (800) 381.3010